nov14_tateb_img.jpg

Assembly: A Survey of Recent Artists’ Film and Video in Britain 2008–2013

Tate Britain

nov14_tateb_img.jpg
Adam Chodzko, “The Pickers” (still), 2009. Film, colour, sound stereo, HD video. Courtesy of the artist and Marlborough Contemporary. © the artist.
ef_dashed_line
Assembly:
A Survey of Recent Artists’ Film and Video in Britain 2008
2013
November 2013–March 2014Clore Auditorium, Tate Britain
Millbank
London SW1P 4RG
United Kingdom

www.tate.org.uk/film 

To coincide with the unveiling of the new Tate Britain, an innovative film programme will be launched on 23 November to run on Sundays and Mondays until the end of March 2014. Assembly: A Survey of Recent Artists’ Film and Video in Britain 2008–2013 is the first major survey of new artists’ film and video in Britain in over a decade. These weekly screenings will recognise and celebrate the breadth of internationally acclaimed single-screen films made over the last five years. It will show work by over 80 artists and feature a mix of curated evening programmes of short works and feature-length films.Sunday afternoons will show artists’ long-form works and prizewinning feature films by artists such as Clio Barnard, Tacita Dean, Mark Leckey, Malcolm Le Grice, The Otolith Group, Ben Rivers and the influential television work of Adam Curtis.

Monday nights will host curated programmes featuring established artist filmmakers including John Akomfrah, Duncan Campbell, Steven Claydon, Phil Collins, Anja Kirschner & David Panos, Karen Mirza & Brad Butler, Elizabeth Price, Lis Rhodes, John Smith, Emily Wardill and Gillian Wearing, and a new generation of artists including Ed Atkins, Anthea Hamilton, Neil Henderson, Laure Prouvost, Samantha Rebello and James Richards.

Assembly will also feature two special Monday nights of expanded cinema and performances by Gail Pickering, Charlotte Prodger, Guy Sherwin and Heather Phillipson, among others. These evenings will be the first artist events held in the new Grand Saloon at Tate Britain.

The survey is based on international contributions from 36 leading specialists who nominated ten outstanding film works from the last five years. The programme is part of a tradition of film and video surveys such as The New Pluralism (1985) and A Century of Artists’ Film in Britain (2003) shown at Tate Britain.

Assembly will be launched with a special free screening during The House Warming Party on 23 November 2013 to celebrate the reopening of Tate Britain and conclude with a Closing Party on 15 March 2014.

Screening schedule:

I Extend My Arms (free)
Saturday 23 November, 18.15h
Bonnie Camplin, Shezad Dawood, Matthew Noel-Tod, Sarah Pucill, Melanie Smith

For People
Monday 25 November, 19h
John Akomfrah, Sonia Boyce, Adam Chodzko, Stephen Dwoskin, Margaret Salmon, Grace Schwindt, Stephen Sutcliffe

The Resemblance Of Things I
Sunday 1 December, 15h
Mark Leckey

The Resemblance Of Things II
Monday 2 December, 19h
Sebastian Buerkner, Peter Gidal, Simon Martin, Jayne Parker, Laure Prouvost, James Richards, Emily Wardill

Ceremony I
Sunday 8 December, 15h
Tactia Dean

Ceremony II
Monday 9 December, 19h
Paul Abbott, Pablo Bronstein, Hannah Sawtell, Corin Sworn, Jennet Thomas, Gillian Wearing

Regeneration I
Sunday 12 January, 15h
Cara Tolmie, Anja Kirschner & David Panos

Regeneration II
Monday 13 January, 19h
Redmond Entwistle, Beatrice Gibson, Rosalind Nashashibi, Elizabeth Price

Signs And Signals 
Monday 20 January, 19h – The Grand Saloon
Sally Golding, Heather Phillipson, Gail Pickering, Charlotte Prodger, Guy Sherwin & Lynn Loo

Territories I
Sunday 26 January, 15h
Andrew Kötting, Patrick Keiller

Territories II
Monday 27 January, 19h
Jananne Al-Ani, Seamus Harahan, Neil Henderson, Miranda Pennell, Magali Reus

Testaments I
Sunday 2 February, 15h
Sarah Turner

Testaments II
Monday 3 February, 19h
Duncan Campbell, Phil Collins, John Smith

Close At Hand I
Sunday 9 February, 14h
Clio Barnard, Ben Rivers

Close At Hand II
Monday 10 February, 19h
Suky Best, Nick Collins, Kate Davis, Jennifer Nightingale, Samantha Rebello, Kirsty Sinclair Dootson

Surface Tension
Monday 17 February, 19h
George Barber, Mikhail Karikis & Uriel Orlow, William Raban, Lis Rhodes

Near And Further Contact I 
Sunday 23 February, 15h
Luke Fowler

Near And Further Contact II
Monday 24 February, 19h – The Grand Saloon
Nicky Hamlyn, Torsten Lauschmann, Greg Pope, Cathy Rogers, Vicky Smith

Questions Of Progress I
Sunday 2 March, 12h
Adam Curtis, The Otolith Group, Jane and Louise Wilson

Questions Of Progress II
Monday 3 March, 19h
Graham Ellard & Stephen Johnstone, Hilary Koob-Sassen, Karen Mirza & Brad Butler, Emily Richardson, Thomson & Craighead

Composite I
Sunday 9 March, 15h
Malcolm Le Grice

Composite II
Monday 10 March, 19h
Ed Atkins, Steven Claydon, Aurélien Froment, Anthea Hamilton, Max Hattler, Simon Payne, Semiconductor, Rachel Repuke, Alia Syed

Assembly Closing Party
Saturday 15 March

Assembly: A Survey of Artists’ Film and Video in Britain is curated by Stuart Comer, formerly Tate, now Chief Curator of Media and Performance Art, MoMA; George Clark, Tate Modern; and Melissa Blanchflower, Tate Britain; with independent curators Simon Payne and Andrew Vallance

Tate Film is supported by Maja-Hoffmann / LUMA Foundation.
With additional support for Assembly from Bilge Ogut-Cumbusyan & Haro Cumbusyan